Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Sheffield Catholic Schools Partnership

Privacy Notice for Hallam Teaching School

Hallmark: We honour the dignity and sacredness of each person.

 This statement should be read in conjunction the following documents

  • Data Protection policy for Notre Dame High School.
  • Privacy Notice for Sheffield SCITT Trainees
  • Privacy Notice for South Yorkshire Maths Hub 

This statement is intended to provide information as to how we will collect, use or process personal data collected through the operation of Hallam Teaching School. For the purposes of clarity this document does not apply to personal data collected through the activities of the Sheffield SCITT or the South Yorkshire Maths Hub. For the avoidance of doubt, this document also applies to personal data collected via the Hallam Teaching School website.

Responsibility for Data Protection

The legal entity for Hallam Teaching School is Notre Dame High School. Notre Dame High School is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office. The registration number is Z8538235. 

The Data Protection Officer (DPO) for the school is John Coats. The DPO can be contacted on data@notredame-high.co.uk or 0114 2302536.

All persons engaging with Hallam Teaching School have a responsibility to abide by the law relating to data protection.

Hallam Teaching School’s Role as a Data Controller and a Data Processor

Unless stated below Hallam Teaching School acts as a Data Controller. Where Hallam Teaching School acts as a data processor the schedules at the end of this document detail the nature of our processing and the details of the Data Controller in each instance.

Schedule 1: Processing Data for the Teacher Subject Specialist Training (TSST). 

The Data Protection Act 1998: Why does Hallam Teaching School collect personal data.

We collect and use personal data under the following Articles of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR)

Article 6:

Processing shall be lawful only if and to the extent that at least one of the following applies:

6 (1) a. The data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes;

6 (1) e. Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the Controller.

For the avoidance of doubt, throughout this document we are using and applying the GDPR definition of consent, namely “any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject’s wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by a clear affirmative actions, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her.”

We use Hallam Teaching School website visitor data to:

  • Respond to enquiries from website visitors about our Hallam Teaching School activities;
  • Book website visitors on to Hallam Teaching School courses activities;

The collection of this information will benefit both national and local users by:

  • Enabling Hallam Teaching School to carry out its public interest tasks of training teachers, providing support and/or high quality professional development for teachers and schools, carrying out educational research to establish what has most impact on student outcomes, and responding to general enquiries.

The categories of personal data that Hallam Teaching School collects, holds and shares includes:

  • Name;
  • Contact details;
  • The enquiry or booking made by the visitor.

Collecting personal data from persons that engage with Hallam Teaching School

All personal data collected by Hallam Teaching School is provided to us on a voluntary basis.

Storing personal data

Hallam Teaching School stores personal data until the later of the two dates below: 

  • The end of the academic year in which an enquiry was made;
  • The end of the academic year following any support/training provided as a result of the enquiry. 

Who do we share school visitor information with? 

We will share personal data provided to us with individuals or organisations contracted by Hallam Teaching School to organise or deliver any support, training or follow up work resulting from the contact.

Internet Cookies

Internet cookies are used by our website for the purposes of creating a better user experience (ie remembering any preferences you may choose) and for anonymous statistical tracking. Our web site will still work if cookies are declined by your web browser. 

Requesting access to your personal information

Under data protection legislation, visitors to the Hallam Teaching School website have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. This is referred to as a Subject Access Request (SAR). The GDPR clarifies that the reason for allowing individuals to access their personal data is so that they are aware of and can verify the lawfulness of the data processing. To make a request for your personal information, contact the Data Protection Officer.

You also have the right to: 

  • Object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress;
  • Prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing;
  • Object to decisions being taken by automated means;
  • In certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • Claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations.

To make a SAR, or to exercise any of your rights under data protection regulation, you should contact the Data Protection Officer at Notre Dame High School at data@notredame-high.co.uk

On receipt of a request to exercise any of your rights under data protection regulation, the school will:

  • Respond to acknowledge receipt of your request;
  • Request proof of identify of the person making the request;
  • Inform you as to whether there are any statutory reasons why we may be unable to respond to your request;
  • Act in accordance with the GDPR in terms of our actions in response to your request, and with due regard to the timescales set out in the GDPR.

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

If you want to see a copy of information about you that we hold, please contact the Data Protection Officer at Notre Dame High School at data@notredame-high.co.uk

 

Schedule 1 Processing, Personal Data and Data Subjects for the Teacher Subject Specialism Training (TSST)

 

Privacy notice: TEACHER SUBJECT SPECIALISM TRAINING (TSST)

The training you are applying for is funded by the Department for Education (DfE). for the purpose of data protection legislation, the DfE is the data controller for the personal data processed as part of the evaluation of STEM and MFL teacher supply and recruitment programmes.

What data will be collected

The following personal data will be collected: 

a) Full name including any names you have previously been known by;

b) Date of birth;

c) Email addresses (either work or personal);

d) Teacher Reference Number (TRN)

How your data will be used

We will share with the DfE personal data ,provided by you in your TSST application, in order for the DfE to: 

a) know who is participating in the training;

b) confirm eligibility and funding for the training;

c) link the information you provide in your application form to other information about you that they already hold (for example, on the Database of Qualified Teachers and School Workforce Census), or to which it is lawfully permitted access. This is to identify (for example) how many participants go on to teach in the TSST subject they have undertaken;

d) contact you to take part in research related to your training. Please be aware that, if contacted, you are under no obligation to take part in research. 

Your contact details may also be shared with a third party organisation who may use your data as a sampling frame to contact individuals to take part in interviews or surveys, to evaluate the training. The organisation may also link the answers from these surveys/interviews to other information within the data, such as subject taught (where applicable). Please note that if contacted, you are under no obligation to take participate and you can ask not to participate, or change your mind, at any time. Individuals will not be identified in any results of the evaluation.

Lawful use of your personal data

In lawfully using your data, conditions in the data protection legislation must be met. The relevant condition for the purpose of TSST is 'Schedule 2 (5)(c) of the Data Protection Act: that the processing is necessary for the exercise of a function of the Secretary of State of the Department'.

For the processing of personal data to be lawful, conditions in the GDPR must be met. The relevant condition for the purpose of TSST is: 'Article 6 (1)(e) "processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller."

Storing your personal data

Under Article 5(1) of the GDPR, all personal data shared with DfE (and its contracted organisations) will be handled securely and only accessed for the purposes of the evaluation of teacher training, recruitment and retention. Your data will only be stored for as long as required for the purpose(s) of this programme, and will then be securley destroed. Please note that, under section 33 of the Data Protection Act, and in compliance with the relevant conditions, we can lawfully keep personal data processed purely for research purposes indefinitely.  

Your data protection rights

You have the right to:

  • ask for access to information about you that we hold;
  • have your personal data rectified, if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • request the deletion or removal of personal data where there is no compelling reason for is continued processing;
  • restrict our processing of your personal data (i.e. permitting its storage but no further processing);
  • object to direct marketing (including profiling) and processing for the purposes of scientific/ historial research and statistics;
  • not be subject to decisions based purely on automated processing where it produces a legal or similarly significant effect on you.

 

 Contact the DfE at www.gov.uk/dfe if you have concerns with this privacy notice. Contact the Information Commi

 ssioner's website for more details about your data protection rights at www.ico.org.uk.

Withdrawal of consent and the right to lodge a complaint

By applying for TSST, you are giving consent for DfE and its contracted organisations to process your personal data for the purpose of TSST, as stated above. you have the right to withdraw that consent. If you change your mind, or you are unhappy with the use of your personal data, please contact TSST.MAILBOX@education.gov.uk. Alternatively, you have the right to raise any concerns with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) via their website at www.ico.org.uk/concerns